Softball 2017


2017 Champs:

A Division:  Hopewell

B1 Division: Gateway
gateway

B2 Division: TBD

 

2017 Teams

A DIVISION

17-Jul

TEAM

CHURCH

W

L

%

to go

 played

total

A1

HOPEWELL 1

14

1

0.93

0

15

15

A3

ST MATTHEW

8

5

0.62

1

13

14

A2

MISSION COMM

6

8

0.43

0

14

14

A4

HIBERNIA

5

9

0.36

1

14

15

A5

EAST BRANDY

1

12

0.08

0

13

13

B DIVISION 1
B5

CALV. CHAPEL

10

4

0.71

1

14

15

B6

GATEWAY 1

10

5

0.67

0

15

15

B3

GROVE

9

5

0.64

1

14

15

B7

ST. PETER

8

6

0.57

1

14

15

B2

GRACE D’TOWN

7

7

0.50

1

14

15

B1

FREEDOM LIFE

4

10

0.29

1

14

15

B4

PROVIDENCE

2

11

0.15

2

13

15

B DIVISION 2
TEAM

CHURCH

 

 

%

to go

 played

total

B15

CHRIST COMM.

12

3

0.80

0

15

15

B11

ST. ELIZABETH

9

5

0.64

1

14

15

B12

FAIRVIEW

8

5

0.62

2

13

15

B14

HOPEWELL 2

6

7

0.46

2

13

15

B16

MORGANTOWN

3

10

0.23

2

13

15

B13

GATEWAY2

3

11

0.21

1

14

15

B Div 1
If B2-B7 tie at 8-7, B2 breaks tie by regular season wins 2-1.  So winner of B2-B7 game gets
4th and makes playoffs.
If B3-B6 tie at 10-5, split regular season 1-1, then record vs other playoff teams:
If B7 wins, B3 vs B5 & B7  = 2-3, B6 vs B5 & B7 = 3-2, thus B6 gets 2nd.
If B2 wins, B3 vs B5 & B2 = 2-2, B6 vs B5 & B2 = 3-3, coin toss for 2nd place.
B Div 2
If B12-B14 tie 8-7, B12 breaks tie by regular season wins 2-0, so B12 gets 3rd
If B12-B11 tie 9-6, B11 breaks tie by regular season wins 2-1, so B12 gets 3rd

Schedule

DACSL 2017 SOFTBALL SCHEDULE REV A1 5/30/2017
DAY DATE (home team listed first)
MANOR WAGON W SADS 1 W SADS 2 FAIRVIEW  YMCA 1 YMCA 2
MON 24-Apr OPEN B12-B14 B5-B7 B2-B6
TUES 25-Apr RAIN RAIN OPEN
WED 26-Apr OPEN B1-B4 OPEN
THUR 27-Apr B6-B5 B11-B13
FRI 28-Feb
MON 1-May B15-B16 B2-B4 A2-A1 A4-A5
TUES 2-May A3-A4 B14-B11 B2-B7
WED 3-May B6-B1 B7-B4 B13-B12
THUR 4-May B15-B14 A1-A5
FRI 5-May
MON 8-May B6-B7 B12-B15 A1-A4 B3-B5
TUES 9-May B1-B2 B16-B13 A5-A4
WED 10-May B4-B6 A2-A3 B11-B12
THUR 11-May B14-B16 B5-B2
FRI 12-May
MON 15-May B3-B1 B7-B6 A5-A1 A4-A2
TUES 16-May B4-B5 B13-B14 B16-B12
WED 17-May B11-B15 A3-A2 B3-B4
THUR 18-May B1-B5 B7-B2
FRI 19-May
MON 22-May B15-B14 B12-B13 A2-A5 B4-B1
TUES 23-May A1-A3 B11-B16 B4-B2
WED 24-May B7-B1 A4-A1 B3-B6
THUR 25-May B13-B15 A3-A5
FRI 26-May
MON 29-May MEMORIAL DAY
TUES 30-May B5-B1 B13-B11 A3-A5
WED 31-May B7-B3 A2-A4 A3-A1
THUR 1-Jun B16-B15 B2-B3
MON 5-Jun B4-B3 B12-B15 B7-B1 A1-A5
TUES 6-Jun A4-A3 B11-B14 B5-B6
WED 7-Jun B13-B15 A2-A3 B14-B12
THUR 8-Jun B3-B2 B16-B13
MON 12-Jun B16-B11 B2-B4 A2-A1 A5-A4
TUES 13-Jun B6-B4 B1-B5 B12-B13
WED 14-Jun B15-B11 A2-A3 B3-B7
THUR 15-Jun B16-B14 B2-B6
MON 19-Jun B13-B15 B6-B3 A5-A2 B2-B5
TUES 20-Jun B4-B7 B16-B11 B1-A3
WED 21-Jun B14-B13 A1-A4 B12-B15
THUR 22-Jun B5-B6 A5-A3
MON 26-Jun B2-B1 B15-B13 B5-B3 A1-A2
TUES 27-Jun A3-A4 B7-B5 B12-B11
WED 28-Jun A5-A2 B6-B1 A1-A3
THUR 29-Jun B13-B11 B15-B16
MON 3-Jul OPEN OPEN OPEN OPEN
TUES 4-Jul 4th of JULY
WED 5-Jul B11-B13 B3-B1 A5-A1
THUR 6-Jul B14-B15 B16-B12
MON 10-Jul A1-A2 B12-B16 A4-A5 B3-B4
TUES 11-Jul B6-B2 B11-B14 OPEN
WED 12-Jul A2-A4 B4-B6 B3-B7
THUR 13-Jul B13-B14 A3-A5
MON 17-Jul B15-B11 B7-B5 A2-A5 A1-A4
TUES 18-Jul B2-B7 B13-B16 B11-B12
WED 19-Jul B1-B3 A4-A3 B12-B14
THUR 20-Jul B14-B16 B5-B4
DAY DATE MANOR WAGON W SADS 1 W SADS 2 FAIRVIEW  YMCA 1 YMCA 2
23-Jul B DIV 2 B DIV 2 B DIV 2 B DIV 1 A DIV A DIV
MON 24-Jul 1st vs. 4th 1st vs. 4th 1st vs. 4th 2nd vs. 3rd
results
TUES 25-Jul 4th vs. 1st 2nd vs. 3rd 4th vs. 1st 4th vs. 1st 3rd vs. 2nd
results
WED 26-Jul RAIN CONT 3rd vs. 2nd 2nd vs. 3rd 1st vs. 4th 2nd vs. 3rd
results
THUR 27-Jul 1st vs. 4th 3rd vs. 2nd RAIN CONT RAIN CONT
results
FRI 28-Jul RAIN CONT 2nd vs. 3rd B Div 3rd game RAIN CONT RAIN CONT
results
B DIV 2 B DIV 1 A DIV
MON 31-Jul B DIV finals B DIV finals A DIV finals
results
TUES 1-Aug B DIV finals B DIV finals A DIV finals
results
WED 2-Aug RAIN CONT RAIN CONT RAIN CONT
results
THUR 3-Aug B DIV finals B DIV finals A DIV finals
results
FRI 4-Aug RAIN CONT RAIN CONT RAIN CONT

Click HERE for Field Locations   (or here for DACSL SOFTBALL FIELD maps)

DACSL Softball Rules – updated 2013
DACSL softball league ground rules – updated 2017

Access codes for fields:
West Sadsbury – 38190
Manor – 1951
Fairview – 1595
Boot Rd – R37-L03-R17

Good Luck!